NonSports Forum

Net54baseball.com
Welcome to Net54baseball.com. These forums are devoted to both Pre- and Post- war baseball cards and vintage memorabilia, as well as other sports. There is a separate section for Buying, Selling and Trading - the B/S/T area!! If you give an opinion of a person or company your full name needs to be in your post. Contact the moderator at leon@net54baseball.com should you have any questions or concerns. Enjoy!
Net54baseball.com
Net54baseball.com
ebay GSB

Go Back   Net54baseball.com Forums > Net54baseball Main Forum - WWII & Older Baseball Cards > Net54baseball Vintage (WWII & Older) Baseball Cards & New Member Introductions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #131  
Old 10-20-2011, 01:11 PM
bmarlowe1's Avatar
bmarlowe1 bmarlowe1 is offline
Mark
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,360
Default

Corey - I do appreciate your skillfully raised sincere arguments and the challenge they bring to me in answering them.

>>> As to perceived differences in wrinkles at the corner of the eye, that is precisely the sort of thing touch up and/or placement of lighting would conceal in the half plate.

Your are partly misinterpreting me on this one. Even if that is AJC in the half-plate - he would be likely too young to have such wrinkles. What I am saying is that the AJC depicted in your dag repro (see botom p. 7, or ill. 4 p. 39) is not likely an 1840's image as you claimed because we can see wrinkles at the outer corner of his right eye (in spite of all the touch-up) - I believe that this is most probably at least a middle-aged or a bit older AJC.
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 10-20-2011, 01:31 PM
oldjudge's Avatar
oldjudge oldjudge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: The Bronx
Posts: 3,312
Default

"But that is exactly what we are dealing with here"--right. The odds are realllllllllllllllllly long that it is AC in the half plate and very high that it is not.
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 10-20-2011, 07:12 PM
bmarlowe1's Avatar
bmarlowe1 bmarlowe1 is offline
Mark
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,360
Default

Here is another thought on provenance.

The heavily over-painted photo, below right, originating with the Cartwright family, was used by Corey in his response to me in the newsletter. For some reason that completely escapes me, Corey feels that this person resembles subject C in his dag. Except for a slightly similar hat shape, I really don't know what it is he sees. But, what is most interesting is that some members of the Cartwright family say that this colored image depicts Alexander Cartwright, while others disagree. How could that happen?

subject C:


Note the two photos below, with the one on the right being subject E from Corey's dag. These two photos below that obviously depict two different human beings have been claimed by (different?) Cartwright family members to depict brother Alfred Cartwright. Is that surprising? I think not. In fact such things are very common.


Last edited by bmarlowe1; 10-20-2011 at 07:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 10-20-2011, 07:28 PM
Runscott's Avatar
Runscott Runscott is offline
Belltown Vintage
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 10,416
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bmarlowe1 View Post
Note the two photos below, with the one on the right being subject E from Corey's dag. These two photos below that obviously depict two different human beings have been claimed by (different?) Cartwright family members to depict brother Alfred Cartwright. Is that surprising? I think not. In fact such things are very common.
The 20th century Cartwright family members who knew young Alfred so well?
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 10-20-2011, 08:14 PM
benjulmag benjulmag is offline
CoreyRS.hanus
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 340
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bmarlowe1 View Post
Here is another thought on provenance.

The heavily over-painted photo, below right, originating with the Cartwright family, was used by Corey in his response to me in the newsletter. For some reason that completely escapes me, Corey feels that this person resembles subject C in his dag. Except for a slightly similar hat shape, I really don't know what it is he sees. But, what is most interesting is that some members of the Cartwright family say that this colored image depicts Alexander Cartwright, while others disagree. How could that happen?

subject C:


Note the two photos below, with the one on the right being subject E from Corey's dag. These two photos below that obviously depict two different human beings have been claimed by (different?) Cartwright family members to depict brother Alfred Cartwright. Is that surprising? I think not. In fact such things are very common.

Mark,

I'm a little confused here. Are you saying that in the 1930's there was a split decision among Cartwright family members as to who was who? Or are you referring to family members 4 or 5 generations removed? If the latter, I feel that has little relevance to this discussion to the extent they are at variance with what descendants 3 generations removed from them were saying. Finally, do you refer at all to identifications made by Anne Cartwright, deceased widow of AJC's great grandson William? I had spoken to Mrs. Cartwright a number of times, thought her to be a fine woman, and am aware of many of the statements she made (which covered a great many things). If you want more information about Mrs. Cartwright and what she said, I would be happy to discuss this with you off line.

I also think something I said earlier bears repeating. One can always come up with a hypothetical to make a point. Very little if anything in the world is black and white, and there will always be counter arguments. But I believe it is the far more likely scenario that the Cartwright family knew precisely what it was doing in the 1930's when, for this family-defining moment they had labored many years to arrive at, they identified AJC in the half plate. Could they have erred? Yes. But I believe that possibility to be the far less plausible possibility.

EDITED TO ADD that regardless of one's view of the probative value of what modern Cartwright family members are saying about AJC's sibbling(s), to the best of my knowledge there is no record of any Cartwright family member, now or in the past, ever challenging the half plate identification.

Last edited by benjulmag; 10-21-2011 at 07:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #136  
Old 10-20-2011, 08:32 PM
Runscott's Avatar
Runscott Runscott is offline
Belltown Vintage
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 10,416
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bmarlowe1 View Post
Here is another thought on provenance.

The heavily over-painted photo, below right, originating with the Cartwright family, ......
.....what is most interesting is that some members of the Cartwright family say that this colored image depicts Alexander Cartwright, while others disagree. How could that happen?
This resemblance is sort of hard to ignore. Perhaps you've found the photo they used to paint up fireman #2.

Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 10-20-2011, 08:43 PM
bmarlowe1's Avatar
bmarlowe1 bmarlowe1 is offline
Mark
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,360
Default

My information on the family disagreement with respect to the colored image came from you. I was told by another source that Anne Cartwright ID'd the man with the beard as Alfred (if that is wrong I stand corrected). I was also informed that author Jay Martin ID'd subject E as Alfred based on modern family information. And, I intend no disrespect towards Anne Cartwright or any Cartwright family member whom I can only presume said what they thought to be true.

>>>the Cartwright family knew precisely what it was doing in the 1930's....

As far as what happened in the 1930's, I can only find a record of Bruce Jr. claiming subject C was Cartwright. There is no record of this being a "family decision." (If there is please inform me). I don't know of any other family member who was theoretically in a better position to know and I can't imagine any family member publicly disputing it regardless of what they may have thought.

Last edited by bmarlowe1; 10-20-2011 at 08:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old 10-21-2011, 07:47 AM
smokelessjoe's Avatar
smokelessjoe smokelessjoe is offline
Shawn England
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Dawsonville, Ga
Posts: 600
Default Anthony & Co

I am sure all of these have been seen... But I thought I would post them for whatever it is worth... Wilcox was a Vice President of the company.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Edward-Anthony,-Henry-T_-Anthony-and-V_M_-Wilcox-Illus_-in-TR1_A6___-painting-artwork-print.jpg (35.8 KB, 227 views)
File Type: jpg eanthony_image1.jpg (8.6 KB, 225 views)
File Type: jpg htanthony_image1.jpg (24.6 KB, 226 views)
File Type: jpg prod_3854.jpg (15.4 KB, 224 views)
File Type: jpg prod_43918.jpg (46.1 KB, 225 views)
File Type: jpg Wilcox-VM-001.jpg (68.1 KB, 223 views)

Last edited by smokelessjoe; 10-21-2011 at 07:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old 11-18-2011, 11:05 AM
bmarlowe1's Avatar
bmarlowe1 bmarlowe1 is offline
Mark
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,360
Default

FYI - there is a mis-ID in the photo of the 3 older gentlemen just above. They are L to R, Edward Anthony, V. M. Wilcox, Henry T. Anthony. Hence, the man in the Civil War uniform is Wilcox, not Anthony.

I've received some interesting commentary about all of this. This link was emailed to me today:

http://whitebetsy.wordpress.com/
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old 11-21-2011, 08:14 AM
smokelessjoe's Avatar
smokelessjoe smokelessjoe is offline
Shawn England
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Dawsonville, Ga
Posts: 600
Default

Hi Mark,

You are correct, I was wondering if anyone was going to bring up the misidentifications of Anthony & Wilcox....

It seems it was even noticed back in 1881. Please see the attached article from the Philadelphia Photographer January 1881!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg philadelphiaphot1881phil edit 165SSSSSS.jpg (78.8 KB, 71 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1928 Fro Joy Babe Ruth - Authentic? Clutch-Hitter Net54baseball Vintage (WWII & Older) Baseball Cards & New Member Introductions 27 07-05-2011 11:30 PM
Cartwright Documents: Signature Question Archive Net54baseball Sports (Primarily) Vintage Memorabilia Forum incl. Game Used 2 11-14-2008 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:47 PM.


ebay GSB