PDA

View Full Version : Christy Mathewson Signed Baseball on eBay


Archive
07-20-2002, 05:10 PM
Posted By: <b>Dan Mathewson</b><p>Ok. Opinions?<BR><BR><a href="http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=1845049273" target=_new>http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=1845049273</a><BR><BR>I have not heard back yet from the seller regarding any kind of COA that might accompany the ball.<BR><BR>-dan

Archive
07-20-2002, 05:33 PM
Posted By: <b>MW</b><p>Wrong pen angles, wrong types of pen strokes; several letters completely wrong. Was that type of baseball even available prior to 1926? A real SS ball would sell for far more.<BR><BR>Conclusion: Fake

Archive
07-20-2002, 05:48 PM
Posted By: <b>MW</b><p><a href="http://www.walkergallery.com/oldbaseballs.html" target=_new>http://www.walkergallery.com/oldbaseballs.html</a><BR><BR>I'm going to guess late-1940s at the earliest.

Archive
07-20-2002, 05:54 PM
Posted By: <b>MW</b><p><a href="http://www.sweetspotnews.com/advice.html" target=_new>http://www.sweetspotnews.com/advice.html</a>

Archive
07-20-2002, 06:03 PM
Posted By: <b>James Walker Jr.</b><p>Didn't sell then ...<BR><BR><a href="http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=1840079650" target=_new>http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=1840079650</a>

Archive
07-20-2002, 09:28 PM
Posted By: <b>Brian C Daniels</b><p>dan, would you like some affirmed signitures to keep for comparison for these type of items?

Archive
07-21-2002, 04:26 PM
Posted By: <b>TBob</b><p>Not even close...

Archive
07-21-2002, 10:15 PM
Posted By: <b>jay behrens</b><p>This gives me flashbacks to about 12 years ago when one of favorite dealers to hate, Josh Evans, offered a signed Joe Jackson photo in one of his auctions. I confronted him at a show with a photocopy of South Carolina drivers lisence that I had gotten a few years earlier for reference and asked how he could claim his sig was real when it looked nothing like the real thing adn give a standard line of BS. <BR><BR>I knew right away from the sig that most likely that if it was obtained through the mail like he claimed, then most likely, his sister signed it, since the sig looked 'too pretty' to be written by someone that was supposedly illiterate.

Archive
07-21-2002, 10:34 PM
Posted By: <b>David</b><p>Joe's wife did most of the signing for him, especially through the mail. Unlike Joe, she had nice, neat handwriting. I'm sure that her 'Joe Jackson' has legitimate value, though obviously nothing compared to the real 'Joe Jackson.'

Archive
07-21-2002, 11:10 PM
Posted By: <b>Julie Vognar</b><p>means he was playing with the White Sox when the picture was taken, and that George Brace took the photo of a Jackson so young he was still handsome,<BR><BR>I wouldn't pay too much attention to Josh's Jackson info.<BR><BR>Hey, goergeous picture, though! Thanks, Lelands!

Archive
07-21-2002, 11:53 PM
Posted By: <b>David</b><p>Julie, it's likely that your photo is either an original Charles Conlin that Brace acquired and put his stamp on, or Brace's own reprint of the Conlin.<BR><BR>For the big time photographers and news services, it was not unccommon to buy out others' archives and mix them in with their own photographs. Brace lived and worked a long, long time, and was business partners with another well know photographer George Burke. This means it's trickier judging what a 'George Brace' stamp on the back of a photograph means exactly.

Archive
07-22-2002, 12:12 PM
Posted By: <b>jay behrens</b><p>If i am thinking of the right picture, it was part of the Sporting News Conlin collection at time.<BR><BR>Jay

Archive
07-23-2002, 01:20 PM
Posted By: <b>Dan Mathewson</b><p>...it's a fake. I got an e-mail from Mike Fassett at the Walker Baseball Museum/Gallery in Cooperstown. He said the following:<BR><BR>Dear Dan,<BR>It is hard to tell from the pictures posted on EBAY, <BR>but they started making solid red stitching in 1934. <BR>1933 was the last year they were stitching with 2<BR>colors, but I would ask to see a picture of the<BR>manufacturer to see if this is on an official National<BR>League or American League baseball. The ball pictured<BR>looks really dirty.<BR>Thanks,<BR>Mike Fassett<BR><BR><BR>But, the ball pictured in this eBay auction clearly has solid red stitching. Since Christy died in 1925, at least 8 years before this ball could have been made, one must conclude that this ball is a fake.<BR><BR><img src="http://www.network54.com/Realm/PoetAsylum/suave.gif">

Archive
07-23-2002, 02:25 PM
Posted By: <b>Julie Vognar</b><p>both guess it';s either Conlon or Thompson (it's too old to be either Brace OR Burke). It is definitely a 2nd generation photo, having nothing on the back but "Joe Jacksion" in red ink, and George Brace's stamp and 2-number Chicago zip code<BR><BR>It's a great, extreme close-up of Jasckson's face--his ears are already getting blurry. Never seen t before or since.<BR><BR>Wish i could post pictures to something besides e-mail!

Archive
07-23-2002, 02:27 PM
Posted By: <b>Julie Vognar</b><p>both guess it';s either Conlon or Thompson (it's too old to be either Brace OR Burke). It is definitely a 2nd generation photo, having nothing on the back but "Joe Jacksion" in red ink, and George Brace's stamp and 2-number Chicago zip code<BR><BR>It's a great, extreme close-up of Jasckson's face--his ears are already getting blurry. Never seen t before or since.<BR><BR>Wish i could post pictures to something besides e-mail!