PDA

View Full Version : 1949 Bowman Duke Snider Proof?


Archive
12-01-2007, 10:11 AM
Posted By: <b>Rhys</b><p>Hey Guys. I am not as big into postwar stuff as I am with prewar issues so I thought I would post a picture of a 1949 Duke Snider card I just got and see what you thought. There is no doubt it is authentic and is not faded in any way. It is hand cut and every color is bold and nice but the background is light gray instead of the normal orange. Is this some type of a proof card or is it just missing ink? Anyone ever seen this before?<br /><br />Thanks in advance<br /><br />Rhys<br /><br /><img src="http://www.network54.com/Realm/tmp/1196483226.JPG"> <img src="http://www.network54.com/Realm/tmp/1196483241.JPG">

Archive
12-01-2007, 09:44 PM
Posted By: <b>Dave Hornish</b><p>The scan on the leftmost Snider is spotty but it may be one of the "slate" background cards Ted Z has written about. I believe, but am not positive, he wrote an article for BB Cards magazine about this, although it might have been VCBC with the "slate" article.

Archive
12-01-2007, 09:47 PM
Posted By: <b>Paul S</b><p>This is a color printing error, where some of the cards have a slate/gray background. It's pretty rare, especially in the high numbers 145-240 -- such as Snider. We had a thread about this here not too long ago: here's a link to one with the Schoendienst: sorry about the long link:<br /><a href="http://www.network54.com/Forum/579392/message/1186714693/last-1186878677/1949+Bowman+Set+a+Favorite" target="_new" rel="nofollow">http://www.network54.com/Forum/579392/message/1186714693/last-1186878677/1949+Bowman+Set+a+Favorite</a><br />

Archive
12-02-2007, 09:16 AM
Posted By: <b>Rhys</b><p>Thanks Guys. I dont know why my scanner does that to card sometimes but it definately is one of the cards that Ted Z posted about. His Snider appears to be hand cut as well, did these all come from sheets or can they be found both ways.<br /><br />I guess the easier question is, does anyone have a link to the article or know where I can get a hold of one?<br /><br />Rhys Yeakley

Archive
12-02-2007, 09:48 AM
Posted By: <b>Dave Hornish</b><p>I would just e-mail Ted. Have to say the slate cards look sharper than the "regular" versions!

Archive
12-02-2007, 04:42 PM
Posted By: <b>Pennsylvania Ted</b><p>RHYS<br /><br />These "Slate" colored (or lack of background color) 1949 Bowmans are not proofs.<br /><br />They are simply cards that did not have their final color printing phase. I wrote an article on these in the VCBC magazine<br /> several years ago. I list the possible cards in this set that can be found with "Slate" backs. I have collected these since I <br />was a kid. This may seem unusual, but I first found these color errors in 5 cent packs in 1949. And, they were all perfect<br /> Factory-cut cards.<br />Most, however, are found hand-cut from 36-card Bowman sheets.<br /><br />I have 19 of these from the Lo# series (#1-144) and 25 of them from the Hi# series (#145-240....plus the 12 variations).<br />I'll continue to search for them....but, I don't expect to complete a set with "Slate's".<br /><br />TED Z<br /><br /><br /><br /><img src="http://www.freephotoserver.com/v001/tedzan/campysnider.jpg">