PDA

View Full Version : Phil Rizzuto: RIP 1916-2007


Archive
08-15-2007, 12:11 AM
Posted By: <b>Dan Bretta</b><p> <img src="http://i22.photobucket.com/albums/b331/nudan92/Hall%20Of%20Famer%20Photos/rizzuto1.jpg"><br /> <img src="http://i22.photobucket.com/albums/b331/nudan92/Hall%20Of%20Famer%20Photos/rizzuto2.jpg"> <br /><br /> <img src="http://i22.photobucket.com/albums/b331/nudan92/Vintage%20Baseball%20Memorabilia/clubkona-2.jpg"> <br /> <img src="http://i22.photobucket.com/albums/b331/nudan92/Vintage%20Baseball%20Memorabilia/clubkona-3.jpg"> <br />

Archive
08-15-2007, 12:40 PM
Posted By: <b>dstudeba</b><p>I grew up listening to him, he was great despite being a Yankee.<br /><br /><img src="http://www.baseballcardresource.com/img/53StahlMeyer/53SM_Rizzuto_A.jpg">

Archive
08-15-2007, 12:42 PM
Posted By: <b>Paul S</b><p><img src="http://i190.photobucket.com/albums/z26/pspec/topps_1951_Rizzuto.jpg"> <img src="http://i190.photobucket.com/albums/z26/pspec/Bowman_49_Rizzuto.jpg"><br /><img src="http://i190.photobucket.com/albums/z26/pspec/topps_1952_Rizzuto.jpg"> <img src="http://i190.photobucket.com/albums/z26/pspec/Bowman_54_Rizzuto.jpg">

Archive
08-15-2007, 12:46 PM
Posted By: <b>Anthony</b><p><img src="http://photos.imageevent.com/griffins/perezsteelegreatmoments/PSScooter.jpg">

Archive
08-15-2007, 01:35 PM
Posted By: <b>Ted Zanidakis</b><p>As a neighbor to Phil, growing up in Hillside, NJ (only 2 blocks from his home), I have some very fond memories of <br />the Scooter.<br />A really good ball player that was the "spark" for many of the Yankee victories in the 1940's thru to the mid '50s.<br /> And, a great person in real life.<br /><br />TED Z<br /><br /><br /><img src="http://www.freephotoserver.com/v001/tedzan/akellerrizzutophoto.jpg">

Archive
08-15-2007, 03:31 PM
Posted By: <b>Bob Fisk</b><p><img src="http://www.bobsbbcards.com/images/baseball/1951/1951toppsmajorleagueallstars/51ToppsMLAllStarsRizzuto.jpg">

Archive
08-15-2007, 05:45 PM
Posted By: <b>dennis</b><p><img src="http://i97.photobucket.com/albums/l239/dcc1/scooter.jpg">

Archive
08-15-2007, 06:12 PM
Posted By: <b>Phil Garry</b><p>The Scooter's first card issue............<br /><br /><br /><img src="http://i150.photobucket.com/albums/s120/bcbgcbrcb/RizzutoPhil.jpg">

Archive
08-15-2007, 09:27 PM
Posted By: <b>barrysloate</b><p>The 1941 Double Play says Phil was born in 1918; Dan started this thread with 1916; and the television news has been listing 1917. Can we confirm his birth year?

Archive
08-15-2007, 10:27 PM
Posted By: <b>Ted Zanidakis</b><p>BARRY<br /><br />September 25, 1918 Brooklyn, NY<br /><br />Three sources.....BB Encyclopedia, Bowman cards, Topps cards all agree.<br /><br />TED Z

Archive
08-16-2007, 12:32 AM
Posted By: <b>Dan Bretta</b><p>I've been hearing all day that he was 89 so I think that would make the year 1917. I googled it this morning and the first hit said 1916 so I went with that. I wonder why there is so much discrepancy?

Archive
08-16-2007, 07:31 AM
Posted By: <b>barrysloate</b><p>Ted- all the reports are saying he was 89, and since his birthday is in September, I believe that would make it 1917.<br /><br />After reading one of his obituaries, and seeing one of his daughters was Penny, I recall that I met her once at a party many years ago, and I think it was in Waterville, Maine. I had completely forgotten about it until yesterday.

Archive
08-16-2007, 08:04 AM
Posted By: <b>Ted Zanidakis</b><p>BARRY<br /><br />Phil would have been 89 on September 25th 2007. <br /><br />..2007<br />- 1918<br />_______<br />......89<br /><br />The media keeps saying 89....however, Phil did not quite reach his 89th Birthday.<br />He was actually, still 88.<br /><br />Again, my two BB encyclopedias and all his BB cards are consistent with Phil's birthdate....<br /><br />September 25, 1918<br /><br />TED Z

Archive
08-16-2007, 08:48 AM
Posted By: <b>barrysloate</b><p>I just read in the paper that Yankee Stadium will erect a plaque reading: "Phil Rizzuto: 1917-2007."<br /><br />Can't argue with that.<br /><br />To add; Rizzuto has been known for years as the oldest living HOFer (since Al Lopez died). But Bobby Doerr was born in April, 1918, so if Phil was born in Sept 1918, he never would have held that title.

Archive
08-16-2007, 10:23 AM
Posted By: <b>barrysloate</b><p>My Baseball Encyclopedia (8th edition) says 1917.<br /><br />It's odd that there is such a discrepancy with his birthdate. 1916, 17, and 18 pop up depending on one's source.

Archive
08-16-2007, 11:34 AM
Posted By: <b>Ted Zanidakis</b><p>Here is consistency....in a variety of different issues depicting Phil. If there was such a discrepency<br /> in his Birthdate (as is now), don't you think one of these Gum Co. would have had it on their cards ?<br /><br />TED Z <br /><br /><br /><img src="http://www.freephotoserver.com/v001/tedzan/birthdaterizzuto.jpg">

Archive
08-16-2007, 11:43 AM
Posted By: <b>Jon Canfield</b><p>My guess is the cards got it wrong... Probably the '48 Bowman was incorrect, and then it was never corrected after. The Hall of Fame has his birthdate listed as September 25, 1917.<br /><br /><a href="http://www.baseballhalloffame.org/hofers/detail.jsp?playerId=121257" target="_new" rel="nofollow"><a href="http://www.baseballhalloffame.org/hofers/detail.jsp?playerId=121257</a" target="_new" rel="nofollow">http://www.baseballhalloffame.org/hofers/detail.jsp?playerId=121257</a</a>><br />

Archive
08-16-2007, 11:58 AM
Posted By: <b>boxingcardman</b><p><img src="http://www.network54.com/Realm/tmp/1187193520.JPG">

Archive
08-16-2007, 12:06 PM
Posted By: <b>Larry P.</b><p>Here's my favorite Rizzuto card:<br /><br /><br /><img src="http://images1.collectors.com/psa/set_registry/m771438/Rizzuto.jpg">

Archive
08-16-2007, 12:08 PM
Posted By: <b>Ted Zanidakis</b><p><img src="http://www.freephotoserver.com/v001/tedzan/berkdrakeleafjarizz.jpg">

Archive
08-16-2007, 12:29 PM
Posted By: <b>barrysloate</b><p>Ted- I agree with you all the way, except Yankee Stadium will use the 1917 date, and if that was correct than Phil never was the oldest living HOFer at any point in his life.

Archive
08-16-2007, 12:44 PM
Posted By: <b>Jon Canfield</b><p>Barry and Ted - to further add to the birth date mystery, the NY papers reported today that Rizzuto was actually born in 1916. Here is an exerpt from the Post:<br /><br />"Born Fiero Francis Rizzuto in Brooklyn on Sept. 25, 1916, his year of birth is often reported as 1917, but Rizzuto admitted in later years he fibbed during his first contract negotiation to appear younger. "<br /><br /><a href="http://www.nypost.com/seven/08152007/news/regionalnews/traded_to_the_angels_regionalnews_kevin_kernan_and _leonard_greene_with_post_wire_services.htm" target="_new" rel="nofollow">http://www.nypost.com/seven/08152007/news/regionalnews/traded_to_the_angels_regionalnews_kevin_kernan_and _leonard_greene_with_post_wire_services.htm</a>

Archive
08-16-2007, 01:24 PM
Posted By: <b>Dan Bretta</b><p>If 1916 is his actual birthdate then most of the fellows in this photo I posted earlier all made it into their 90s.<br /><br /> <img src="http://i22.photobucket.com/albums/b331/nudan92/Vintage%20Baseball%20Memorabilia/clubkona-2.jpg"><br /><br />Phil Rizzuto: 1916-2007 (90?)<br />Dom DiMaggio: 1917-still living (90)<br />Charlie Wagner: 1912-2006 (93)<br />Benny McCoy: 1915-still living (91)<br /><br />Tom Earley died at the age of 71.<br /><br />

Archive
08-16-2007, 09:49 PM
Posted By: <b>Ted Zanidakis</b><p>JON<br /><br />Let's see now, we have a variety of Rizzuto cards starting with his....1941 Double Play....all the<br /> Bowmans (1948 - 1955)....1950 Drakes....1951 & 1952 Berk Ross....all the Topps (1952 - 1956)<br />that state his birthdate is Sept. 25, 1918. And, I have two BB encyclopedias that say the same <br />date.<br />I saw your link to the New York Post article....I just don't trust the media to get anything correct,<br />nowadays.<br />Until we see a Birth Certificate saying otherwise, September 25, 1918 is correct with me.<br /><br />TED Z<br />

Archive
08-16-2007, 10:27 PM
Posted By: <b>Dan Bretta</b><p>Baseball players lied about their ages all the time...and sometimes still do (mainly in the Dominican Republic). Didn't Satchell Paige lie about his age when he was signed to the Indians? How old is Julio Franco? Does anyone really know?

Archive
08-16-2007, 10:48 PM
Posted By: <b>Paul S</b><p>Orlando Hernandez, anybody?

Archive
08-17-2007, 11:47 AM
Posted By: <b>Ted Zanidakis</b><p>Hey Guys<br /><br />If Rizzuto lied about his age, in order to give the impression that he was younger back in 1940....it didn't<br /> work on the first two tries. He tried out for the Dodgers and Leo Durocher (Mgr) laughed at him.<br />He also tried out (I think) for the Braves and Casey Stengel (Mgr) told him he was too small and to young.<br /><br />Let's get some actual confirmation on this "lying bit"....just because some NY newspaper says it's so, does<br /> not make it true. <br /><br />TED Z

Archive
08-17-2007, 11:55 AM
Posted By: <b>Jon Canfield</b><p>Ted, I agree with but likewise, just because baseballs cards say 1918, I don't put faith in that either. If you look at the overall picture, the Yankees, the HOF, a newspaper specifically mentioning Rizzuto often lied about his age and the BB Almanac all saying 1918 is NOT his birthdate - I think the case is certainly as persuasive as your baseball cards and two editions of the encyclopedia. <br /><br />Basically, if anything has come to light over this, it's that no one knows the true date! You are 100% correct, a birth certificate is needed,<br /><br />For me personally, if I had to pick one source as being the most accurate or what I would believe, I would certainly pick the HOF itself, which states Rizzuto was born in 1917. <br /><br />We can differ on opinions or what we think is more authoritative, but 1917 wins out in my book.

Archive
08-17-2007, 03:11 PM
Posted By: <b>barrysloate</b><p>Ted- the Yankees will be using 1917 for the stadium plaque. Do you at least trust them?

Archive
08-20-2007, 08:13 AM
Posted By: <b>barrysloate</b><p>According to an article by Murray Chass in this morning's New York Times, in the 1970's Rizzuto hurt himself while bunting during spring training and had to be taken to the hospital. Chass was there and offered to drive. When they arrived Rizzuto was asked some basic questions, among them his date of birth.<br /><br />"September 25, 1916", he replied, then turned to Chass and said "Don't you tell anybody."<br /><br />So I think the mystery is solved. Phil lied about his age, thus all the "1918" dates on the back of his baseball cards, as well as the "1917" the Yankees are using, are incorrect.